Program

Workshop ARMS-CC (15 July) is located in LIP6 and can be accessed through Tower 26. ARMS-CC is located in room 26-25-105 (that is, first floor from Tower 26, corridor 26-25, room 105). See the map:

ARMS-CC-2014 Timetable

ARMS-CC-2014 Program*

08.45 – 09.00 Opening
Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru and Florin Pop, ARMS-CC Chairs

09:00-10:00 Invited Paper
Session Chair: Florin Pop, UPB
Overcoming Data Locality: an In-Memory Runtime File System with Symmetrical Data Distribution
Thilo Kielmann, VU Amsterdam

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10.30 – 12.00 Session 1: Scheduling Algorithms
Session Chair: Thilo Kielmann, VU Amsterdam

A Multi-Capacity Queuing Mechanism in Multi-Dimensional Resource Scheduling
Seyed Mehdi Sheikhalishahi, Richard Wallace, Lucio Grandinetti, Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti and Francesca Guerriero

A Green Scheduling Policy for Cloud Computing
Jordi Vilaplana Mayoral, Jordi Mateo, Francesc Solsona, Ivan Teixidó, Josep Rius and Francesc Abella

A framework for speculative scheduling and device selection for task execution on a mobile cloud
Ansuman Banerjee, Himadri Sekhar Paul, Arijit Mukherjee, Swarnava Dey and Pubali Datta

An Interaction Balance Based Approach for Autonomic Performance Management in Cloud Computing Environment
Rajat Mehrotra, Srishti Srivastava, Ioana Banicescu and Sherif Abdelwahed

Power-efficient Assignment of Virtual Machines to Physical Machines
Jordi Arjona Aroca, Antonio Fernandez Anta, Miguel A. Mosteiro, Christopher Thraves and Lin Wang

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:30 Invited Paper
Session Chair: Maria Potop-Butucaru, UMPC-LIP6
A principled approach to the performance-vs.-programmability trade-off in large-scale distributed data stores
Marc Shapiro, INRIA & UMPC-LIP6

14.30 – 15.30 Session 2: Services and Applications
Session Chair: Mark Shapiro

Simulation of Multi-Tenant Scalable Cloud-Distributed Enterprise Information Systems
Alexandru-Florian Antonescu and Torsten Braun

Towards Type-based Optimizations in Distributed Applications using ABS and JAVA 8
Vlad Serbanescu, Chetan Nagarajagowda, Frank De Boer, Keyvan Azadbakht and Behrooz Nobakht

A Parallel Genetic Algorithm Framework for Cloud Computing Applications
Elena Apostol, Iulia Balauta, Alexandru Gorgoi and Valentin Cristea

Analysing Scalability Strategies for Service Choreographies on Cloud Environments
Raphael Gomes, Fabio Costa and Ricardo C. A. Da Rocha

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30 Session 3: Foundational Models for Resource Management in Cloud
Session Chair: Alexandru Costan, INRIA Rennes

Towards Efficient Power Management in MapReduce: Investigation of CPU-Frequencies Scaling on Power Efficiency in Hadoop
Shadi Ibrahim, Diana Moise, Houssem-Eddine Chihoub, Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Gabriel Antoniu and Luc Bouge

Self-management of Live Streaming Application in Distributed Cloud Infrastructure
Patricia Takako Endo, Marcelo Santos, Jônatas Vitalino, Glauco Gonçalves, Moisés Rodrigues, Djamel F H Sadok, Judith Kelner and Azimeh Sefidcon

Towards the Impact of Design Flows on the Resources used by an Application
Cristina Marinescu, Serban Stoenescu and Teodor-Florin Fortis

Policy-based Cloud management through resource usage prediction
Catalin Leordeanu, Silviu Grigore, Octavian Moraru and Valentin Cristea

An Inter-Cloud Architecture for OpenStack Infrastructures
Stelios Sotiriadis, Nik Bessis and Euripides Petrakis

17.30 – Closing, Discussion, ARMS-CC-2015

*The speaker’s name is underlined in the list of accepted papers.